OK, I am bored. Name three exemplary successive full length albums by any given band or musical artist. Any genre. No skipping, they have to be released in a row. No clunkers in between. I have a few. But for you post punk/new wavers: New Order Power Corruption & Lies (1983) Low Life (1985) Brotherhood (1986) New Order never released anything as good during this three year period before or after.
A contribution from a poster who lived in Jester its first two years: Creedence Clearwater Revival 1. Bayou Country (key tracks: Born on the Bayou, Proud Mary) 2. Green River (key tracks: Green River, Bad Moon Rising, Lodi) 3. Willy and the Poor Boys (key tracks: Fortunate Son, Who'll Stop the Rain)
Led Zeppelin I Led Zeppelin II Led Zeppelin III Led Zeppelin IV you can debate after that -- Houses of the Holy was next, which was OK. However, Physical Graffiti, the 6th album, was excellent. Presence, In Through the Out Door and Coda were mixed bags.
I dunno, I think I disagree about the New Order. Low Life is my least favorite album though I do like it a whole helluva lot. Movement shreds it, however, in like, my opinion and stuff. I also think Technique is better as well. But that does not go with the span of 3. I cannot leave Brotherhood off, however. Many fans don't like that album because it has Bizarre Love Triangle on it. I adore that album in spite of it. Dammit. Low Life screws up any sequence of 3 for that band for me.
Brotherhood gets slagged by a lot of New Order fans, but i adore it as well. Especially side A. I would have normally agreed with you on Low Life but I was listening to it today, and I forgot just how solid it was. OK, so for you punk rock folks. Husker Du Zen Arcade (1984) - chartered trips, newest industry New Day Rising (1984) - celebrated summer, powerline Flip Your Wig (1985) - makes no sense at all, divide and conquer epic.... All released with 18 months of each other.
Good heavens you like good music. I guess I need to listen to Low Life fresh and maybe rethink my critique. I have been playing the hell out of Movement and P C & L's.
good one, wherzwaldo.. I think i would strike Pablo Honey and go with the next 3.. The Bends OK Computer Kid A That is not a knock on Pablo Honey, which a lot of snobby radiohead fans hate. There is some solid stuff on that LP.
OK, two more. Going more classic..David Bowie Low (1977) Heroes (1977) Lodger (1979) A lot of Bowie fans might throw Station to Station (1976) in there and lose Lodger, but Lodger just keeps getting better every time i listen to it. I think Lodger rules. - Martsch. Plus, these three neatly include the Berlin/Eno era of Bowie. Rolling Stones Beggars Banquet (1968) Let It Bleed (1969) Sticky Fingers (1971) Again, tough choices, as Their Satanic Majesties Request(1967) and Exile in Main St. (1972), which bracket those 3, are fine records, but they are both so disparate to each other and disparate to the 3 sandwiched in between them. It's funny because if i had to pick just one stones album, i would probably choose between either Exile or Satanic Majesties. But we are talking 3 here.
Born To Run Darkness... The River My Aim is True This Year's Model Armed Forces Rubber Soul Revolver Sgt. Peppers
War The Unforgettable Fire The Joshua Tree Murmur Reckoning Fables of the Reconstruction I think the Beatles are pretty hard to beat. Sgt. Peppers imo is the weakest of the three and it is outstanding. Revolver is probably my favorite album of all time especially considering when it was made and its influence on subsequent music. The digital remasters dramatically improve the guitars.
First Choice: 1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. Signals Second Choice 1. Metallica 2. Load 3. Re-Load
Bob Dylan- after the Beatles and maybe the Stones for best three consecutive of all time Bringing It All Back Home (March 22, 1965) Highway 61 Revisited (August 20, 1965) Blonde on Blonde (July 4, 1966) Elton John- the guy is only known as a "singles" artist to many, but the guy cranked out great albums through the 70s Tumbleweed Connection (Oct. 30, 1970) Madman Across the Water (Nov. 5, 1971) Honky Chateau (May 19, 1972) Neil Young for the masses Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere (May 14, 1969) After the Goldrush (Aug. 31, 1970) Harvest (Feb. 14, 1972) or for the ditch- three of the more dark albums of all time Time Fades Away (Oct. 15, 1973) On the Beach (July 19, 1974) Tonight's the Night (June 20, 1975) Iron Maiden Killers (1981)- I want to acknowledge Di'Anno, the original lead singer The Number of the Beast (1982) Piece of Mind (1983) Powerslave (1984)- if you prefer Dickinson stuff, drop Killers Black Sabbath- if metal is your thing, these albums influenced many of your favorite musicians Black Sabbath (1970) Paranoid (1970) Master of Reality (1971) Bob Marley- I think too many people only have Marley's greatest hits; they need to dig into the album tracks Catch a Fire (April 13, 1973) Burnin' (Oct. 19, 1973) Natty Dread (Oct. 25, 1974) Metallica- I'm a pre-Black album fan; I still support them, but their last great album is And Justice For All Kill 'em All (July 29, 1983) Ride the Lightning (July 27, 1984) Master of Puppets (March 3, 1986) The Pixies- influences can be heard everywhere from Cobain, Weezer, 'alternative' music, etc. Surfer Rosa (1988) Doolittle (1989) Bossanova (1990) The Replacements-the original college radio darlings Let It Be (1984) Tim (1985) Pleased to Meet Me (1987) Judas Priest- Along with Maiden, the best of the New Wave of British Heavy Metal (NWOBHM) British Steel (April 14, 1980) Point of Entry (Feb 26, 1981) Screaming for Vengeance (July 17, 1982) Tears for Fears- took grief from my metalhead friends The Hurting (March 7, 1983) Songs from the Big Chair (Feb 25, 1985) The Seeds of Love (Sept. 25, 1989) Beastie Boys- loved how different each of these albums are License to Ill (1986) Paul's Boutique (1989) Check Your Head (1992) Slayer- Tipper Gore's favorite feel-good band; amazing double bass drumming by Dave Lombardo Reign in Blood (1986) South of Heaven (1988) Seasons in the Abyss (1990) Sonic Youth- I remember them in the 2nd slot for the a tour with Neil Young in 1991/92. The hippie Neil fans had no idea what hit them. Sister (1987) Daydream Nation (1988) didn't include the Whitey Album (side project) Goo (1990)- I know a lot of peope don't like b/c major label debut, but I didn't think it was a sell-out record Wanted to squeeze Prince in there, but Parade messes it up 1999 (1982) Purple Rain (1984) Around the World in a Day (1985) Parade (1986) Sign of the Times (1987)
I'll go with-The Tragically Hip -Road Apples -Fully Completely -Day for Night Rush -Grace Under Pressure -Power Windows -Hold Your Fire Minus the Bear -Highly Refined Pirates -Menos el Oso -Planet of Ice
Jackson Browne: Late for the Sky (74) The Pretender (76) Running on Empty (77) Bob Seger: Night Moves (76) Stranger in Town (78) Against the Wind (80)
The Police Outlandos d'Amour (1978) Reggatta de Blanc (1979) Zenyattà Mondatta (1980) Ghost in the Machine (1981) Synchronicity (1983)