freyguy, I agree although Permanent Waves might be my second favorite RUSH album How about Talking Heads Talking Heads: 77 More Songs About Buildings and Food Fear of Music Remain in Light X Wild Gift Under the Big Black Sun More Fun in the New World
if jellyfish had stayed together long enough for a 3rd album, i'm sure they woulda made the list, cuz "bellybutton" and "spilt milk" are both FANTASTIC.
Agree with a number that have been said with Wilco, Husker Du, Floyd and Beatles and Sonic Youth. Radiohead goes Bends, OK, Kid A. OutKast - ATLiens - Aquemini - Stankonia Built to Spill - There's nothing wrong with love - perfect from now on - keep it like a secret Eilliot Smith - Eilliot Smith - Either/Or - XO Fugazi - you can actually start with Repeater or Steady Diet of Nothing but I feel Repeater has to be in there. - Repeater - Steady Diet of Nothing - In on the Killtaker The Flaming Lips - Soft Bulletin - Yoshimi... - At War with the Mystics Public Enemy - Yo bum rush the show - It takes a nation of millions to hold us back - Fear of a Black Planet Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain - Wowee Zowee Red Hot Chili Peppers - I hate to omit BSSM, but - Freaky Styley - Uplift Mofo Party Plan - Mothers Milk The Prodigy - Experience - Music for the Jilted Generation - Fat of the Land
lots of good ones there, Mista..i could listen to "There's nothing wrong with love" over and over and over again. I am kind of have a soft spot for earlier Flaming Lips... so i would have gone with.. In A Priest Driven Ambulance (1990) HIt To Death in the Future Head (1992) Tansmissions From The Satellite Heart (1993) I'll add two others: Yo La Tengo Painful (1993) Electr-o-Pura (1995) I Can Hearth The Heart Beating As One (1997) Sigur Ros Ágætis Byrjun (1999) () (2002) Takk... (2005)
It is not easy to put a good string together. Stones Sticky/Exile/Beggars/Let it Bleed is four that are all incredible, if a bit narrow. I like the breadth of Wire's run from Pink Flag/Chairs Missing/154 Hendrix from Are You Experienced?, Axis: Bold as Love, Electric Ladyland Still, even without breadth, going from Ramones/Leave Home/Rocket to Russia/Road to Ruin is top fare and wildly influential Miles Davis first and second quintets had astounding runs, the former with Relaxin'/Cookin'/Workin'/Steamin' and, with the latter, Sorcerer/ESP/Neffertiti/Miles Smiles -- hell, from Ina Silent Way/******* Brew/Around the Corner is incredible The Stooges Funhouse Raw Power Flip Your Wig? Bossanova? A list for X which does not include Los Angeles? Okay.
Afghan Whigs Gentlemen (1993) Black Love (1996) 1965 (1998) You could even include '92s Congregation if you wanted, but it's not a personal favorite like the last 3. Man...or Astroman? Is It ... Man or Astroman? LP/CD (Estrus Records - 1993) Project Infinity LP/CD (Estrus Records - 1995) Intravenous Television Continuum LP/CD (One Louder Records - 1996) CD (US reissue: Au-Go-Go Records - 1997) Experiment Zero LP/CD (Touch & Go Records - 1996)
Smashing Pumpkins: Gish Siamese Dream Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness *don't give me **** about Pisces Iscariot - that was a collection of b-sides and covers. The Black Keys The Big Come Up Thickfreakness Rubber Factory SoundGarden Louder Than Love Bad Motor Finger Superunknown
I was going to go with the Rush - Permanent Waves - Signals and a few others already here So: Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac/Rumors/Tusk Queen - News of the World, Jazz, The Game Stevie Wonder - Innervisions, Fullfillingness' First Finale, Songs in the Key of Life