Good law review article on powers in a contested election
[…] Does the vice
president of the United States, as President of the Senate and thus
presiding officer over the special electoral count procedure under the
Twelfth Amendment and 3 U.S.C. § 15, have constitutional or statutory
authority to insist upon completion of the count in a timely manner
(before noon on January 20), if the two chambers of Congress otherwise
would remain mired in a dispute over a particular state?
There are various provisions of the Electoral Count Act that endeavor
to move the count along, so that it does not become stuck or bogged
down. 3 U.S.C. § 15 itself provides: “When the two Houses have voted,
they shall immediately again meet, and the presiding officer shall then
announce the decision of the questions submitted.” This provision seems
to authorize the vice president to make some definitive pronouncements
in light of disagreement between the two chambers. But the extent of the
vice president’s authority is unclear in this regard. And the very next (and
last) sentence of 3 U.S.C. § 15 arguably cuts against permitting the vice
president to take up the next state if there are unresolved matters
concerning the state under immediate consideration: “No votes or papers
from any other State shall be acted upon until the objections previously
made to the votes or papers from any State shall have been finally
disposed of.”
See also