Damn Activist Judges!!!
[…] i rarely agree with the General, but he is right on this one. If you are asleep in a vehicle with car off and keys not in the ignition, How is that Driving? No required element of a criminal offense thus no crime
     
  12. trueut2003

    trueut2003 250+ Posts

    I've actually done that before. Wasn't sober, so I slept in my car until I was. Had no clue I could get arrested for that.
     
  13. YoLaDu

    YoLaDu Guest


     
  14. general35

    general35 5,000+ Posts

    Driving while intoxicated, first offense, is a Class B Misdemeanor that is defined at Texas Penal Code §49.04.

    That provision states that, "A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place".

    This definition sets forth the elements that must be proven to sustain a conviction. Those elements are:

    The defendant, on or about a particular date
    Was operating a motor vehicle
    In a public place (street, highway, beach, parking lot, etc)
    In a particular county