alright. email your lists to cactuscafetop10@gmail.com. the format is same as it always is: 1st=10pts 2nd=9pts 3rd=8pts 4th=7pts etc. Albums of every genre are welcome, but there are some rules. NO GREATEST HITS, COMPILATIONS, OR LIVE ALBUMS. EP's are welcomed. If you send a list that has one of the above on it, you will be publically chastised for not reading the rules and your list that you worked all of 5 minutes on will become null and void. Bottlecap has the password to the gmail account and will check up on the final list to quell rumors that I dont really take the votes into consideration rather just make it up as i go along. Take some time with your list, and only submit it once. Multiple lists will not be counted and if you send more than one, once again, publically chasitsed, null and void, etc. The likes of Kasabian, the Bravery or my chemical shitpants will also void your list immediately. just kidding, but dont do it. Post your lists in this thread if you want to, or dont, i wont be posting everyones when it is finished. I will have the final results up sometime after the first of the year. Thats it. Have fun and good luck. Even though you dont win anything. EDIT: YOUR LIST DOES NOT NECESSARILY HAVE TO BE TEN ALBUMS, BUT IT CAN ONLY BE TEN. NOT 11 OR 12, BUT 5 IS OK. I WILL EVEN TAKE 6.
I would like to encourage everyone to post there own lists in this thread, if they like. I found some good stuff last year looking at people's top 10 lists.
Album/Artist 1) Boxer - The National 2) A Weekend In The City - Bloc Party 3) In Rainbows - Radiohead 4) The Inevitable Rise and Liberation of NiggyTardust! - Saul Williams 5) Places Like This - Architecture in Helsinki 6) Friend Opportunity - Deerhoof 7) In Defense of the Genre - Say Anything 8) The Needle The Space - Straylight Run 9) Far From Refuge - God Is An Astronaut 10) Church Mouth- Portugal the Man
1)The Shepard's Dog- Iron& Wine Children Running Through- Patty Griffin Country House, City Mouse- Josh Rouse The Story- Brandi Carlile The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter- Josh Ritter The Con- Tegan & Sara Easy Tiger- Ryan Adams Raising Sand- Robert Plant and Allison Krauss Magic- Bruce Springsteen Into The Wild- Eddie Vedder
Can we only submit one if we are trying to make a point/keep other albums from scoring? Ok. Here goes. 1. The Shins - "Wincing the Night Away" 2. Band of Horses - "Cease to Begin" 3. Rogue Wave - "Asleep at Heaven's Gate" 4. Explosions in the Sky - "All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone" 5. Kanye West - "Graduation" 6. The National - "Boxer" 7. Seabear - "The Ghost that Carried Us" 8. A Fine Frenzy - "One Cell in the Sea" 9. Arcade Fire - "Neon Bible" 10. Peter Bjorn & John - "Writer's Block"
What if we don't like that Bottlecap guy? Afterall, he cannot even get along with his neighbors and his dog is loud and mean.
1-Because of the Times – Kings of Leon (amazing CD) 2-Icky Thump – White Stripes 3-Sawdust – The Killers 4-Paparazzi Lightning – Ghostland Observatory (2006?) 5-Boxer – The National 6-Weekend in the City – Bloc Party 7-Robbers and Cowards – Cold War Kids 8-Sun and the Moon – The Bravery (EDIT: Dammit. Just reread the rules) 9-Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga – Spoon 10-Taste of Time – Ted Lennon
there had better be emails at the address. im not counting it if you post it here. and jesus, put some more time into it. some of these are already horrible. jesus.
I was wondering when this thread was coming. Let's just name "In Rainbows" #1 and move on to #2 through 10.
No ****.....other than the Killers, Bruce Springsteen, Robert Plant and Allison Krause, and Kanye, I'm not sure I've ever heard of any of the other people/bands listed so far....
lots of average to good albums this year, but I think the 'great' albums were lacking, anyway" 1. Radiohead - In Rainbows 2. Yeasayer --All Hours Cymbals 3. Of Montreal--Hissing Fauna 4. the National--Boxer 5. Arcade Fire--Neon Bible 6. Dirty Projectors--Rise Above 7. New Pornographers--Challengers 8. Besnard Lakes--...Are the Dark Horse 9. Shout Out Louds--Our Ill Wills 10. Los Campesinos--Sticking Fingers Into Sockets EP
1) Sound of Silver - LCD Soundsystem 2) Neon Bible - Arcade Fire 3) In Rainbows - Radiohead 4) The Stage Names - Okkervil River 5) Boxer - The National 6) Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga - Spoon 7) Armchair Apocrypha -Andrew Bird 8) Night Falls over Kortedala - Jens Lekman 9) Person Pitch - Panda Bear 10) Friend and Foe - Menomena
1. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? 2. The National - Boxer 3. Radiohead - In Rainbows 4. Band of Horses - Cease to Begin 5. Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha 6. Interpol - Our Love To Admire 7. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 8. The Fratellis - Costello Music 9. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 10. The New Pornographers - Challengers
I'm gonna be honest and say I only bought 11 new cds that were released this year. Yes you are correct about Peter Bjorn and John.